The Toronto Consort
HomeAbout UsToronto SeasonRecordingTouringEducationMaking a GiftNewsMediaContact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

he Toronto Consort values the relationship it has with all its patrons, members, volunteers, staff, Board of Directors, web-users and other stake holders. We are therefore committed to respecting your privacy. We protect this privacy by maintaining personal information in the strictest confidence and securing it using appropriate safeguards.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The Toronto Consort collects personal information only from ticket buyers, members, donors and others who have actively shown an interest in the organization.

This information includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Date of Birth (if provided), and Credit Card Number (if provided). Composite tallies of website page views, search terms, and other traffic information useful for improving the design and content of our site may be collected. This composite information does not identify individual website users.

Personal information collected prior to the implementation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is subject to the Act. Since it has already been collected, the Toronto Consort assumes the right to continue to use and disclose such personal information, unless otherwise notified by the individual.

Collection of this information allows the Toronto Consort to better serve our patrons and to expand our community.

We use mailings (by post or electronic) and phone calls
* to provide information about tickets, memberships and donations
* to thank supporters and issue tax receipts
* to invite members and supporters to special events
* to sell subscriptions and tickets, and solicit donations.

The Toronto Consort is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Patrons, members and supporters will receive information that we believe will be in their interest. The number of letters or phone calls will be reasonable.

On occasion the Toronto Consort exchanges names and addresses from its database with other cultural organizations that the Consort believes would be of interest to its patrons. This exchange happens only through a third party data and mailing service organization, so that neither organization has access to the personal information. The contacted third party must comply with strict data privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation, and is required to destroy the information supplied after one use.

Safety and Security Measures

The Toronto Consort has developed, implemented and reviewed its security procedures to ensure that personal information is protected against loss, theft, and unauthorized access or disclosure.

These measures include physical measures such as the use of locked cabinets; technological tools such as computer passwords and firewalls; and internal organizational controls such as restricted access.

Accessing Personal Information

Toronto Consort stake holders have the right to access and amend personal information. You may withdraw consent, at any time, to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

Contact for Further Information

In accordance with the Act, the Toronto Consort has appointed a Privacy Officer who will ensure that we comply with all aspects of the legislation and continue to uphold all of the principles for protecting members' personal information.

Stake holders may contact the Toronto Consort to ask question about, access or amend personal information, withdraw consent on having information used, or file a complaint on this use.

Questions and concerns should be directed to the Toronto Consort's Privacy Officer, at privacy@torontoconsort.org or 416-966-1045.

 

© 2011, Toronto Consort

 

 

 

 

Get Adobe Reader

 

The Toronto Consort
427 Bloor Street West
Toronto ON
M5S 1X7
Box Office: 416-964-6337
Administrative Office: 416-966-1045
Fax: 416-966-1759
info@torontoconsort.org

 

 

 
       
2014-2015